GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-9) vs. Brandeis (23-8) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s Univ., 7 p.m. Tuesday

McAllen Memorial (23-10) at South San (26-10), 7 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (17-15) vs. Victoria East (16-14) at Gonzales, 6 p.m., Monday

Edison (16-15) vs. Victoria West (24-11) at Gonzales, 7:30 p.m., Monday

Southside (26-6) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (18-15) at Beeville, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Harlandale (30-6) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-9) at Jourdanton, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (24-5) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-15), 7 p.m., Tuesday

McCollum (13-20) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (20-13) at Cuero, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (18-13) vs. Richmond Foster (21-6 ???) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 6 p.m., Tuesday

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (23-13) at Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (33-3), 6 p.m., Tuesday

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Feb. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 911

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (29-11) 60, Holy Cross (12-23) 54 
Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal (13-13) or Dallas Bishop Dunne (13-15) at A&M Consolidated, College Station, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb 18 games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (25-9)/Dallas Parish Episcopal (13-13)/Dallas Bishop Dunne (13-15) winner vs. opponent TBD at A&M Consolidated, College Station, 4 p.m.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 15

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Fox Tech (16-16, 6-6), Harlandale (18-12, 7-3), Holy Cross (12-23, 2-6), Jefferson (24-6, 15-1), Lanier (20-11, 11-5), McCollum (17-12, 10-0), Memorial (13-15, 10-6), Sam Houston (21-8, 14-2), South San (25-6, 12-2), Southside (10-13 ???, 6-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (Final)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (306, 91), Holy Cross (23-13, 82), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum (13-20, 5-5), Sam Houston (18-13, 11-5), South San (26-10, 95), Southside (266, 91).

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 4)

Through Feb. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Jefferson – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Lanier5

6. East Central – 6

7. Memorial9

8. McCollum – 10

9. Highlands – 8

10. Harlandale – 7

11. Brackenridge – 11

12. Southside15

13. Southwest – 12

14. Edison13

15. Holy Cross – 14

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 4)

Through Feb. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 2

3. Harlandale – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Southside – 5

6. Edison – 8

7. Brackenridge – 6

8. Sam Houston – 9

9. Highlands – 7

10. Burbank – 10

11. Holy Cross – 11

12. Southwest – 12

13. McCollum – 13

14. Jefferson – 14

15. Memorial15

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 5-11

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 65, Clemens 64

Wagner 74, New Braunfels 37

New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 47

Steele 96, East Central 67

District 296A

Southwest 39, Eagle Pass 35

Laredo United 78, Del Rio 32

South San 71, Laredo LBJ 37

Laredo Alexander 54, Laredo United South 44

District 285A

Edison 60, Highlands 59

Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 40

Memorial 62, Lanier 52

Burbank 63, Brackenridge 61 (OT)

District 295A

Harlandale 59, Eagle Pass Winn 39

Floresville  57, Uvalde 35

McCollum 80, Southside 55

District 26-3A

Poth 79, Natalia 64

Cole 74, Karnes City 63

Jourdanton 57, Brooks Academy 55

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 77, TMI 42

Cornerstone Christian 74, San Antonio Christian 57

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 46, St. Gerard 45

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 53, Castle Hills Baptist 35

San Antonio Lutheran 101, Keystone 33

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 5-5A

Cornerstone Christian 56, Holy Cross 40

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 55, St. Gerard 37

Non-district

Lubbock Christian (28-4) 63, Central Catholic (25-9) 42

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 68, New Braunfels 67

Judson 80, Smithson Valley 69

East Central 69, New Braunfels Canyon 62

Steele 58, Wagner 54

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 72, Eagle Pass 68 (OT)

South San 62, Laredo United South 37

Del Rio 47, Southwest 42

Laredo United 80, Laredo LBJ 51

District 285A

Jefferson 59, Sam Houston 50

Edison 64, Kennedy 58

Highlands 66, Memorial 62

Lanier 55, Brackenridge 42

District 295A

Floresville 60, Eagle Pass Winn 42

Harlandale 70, Southside 59

McCollum 105, Uvalde 42

District 263A

Cole 79, Brooks Academy 60

Jourdanton 55, Natalia 35

Karnes City 65, Fox Tech 50

TAPPS 53A

San Antonio Lutheran 85, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 44

Keystone at Castle Hills Baptist (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Antonian 96, Brownsville St. Joseph 75

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 5-11

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Judson 78, Clemens 35

Steele 57, East Central 53

New Braunfels Canyon 60, Smithson Valley 56 (OT)

Wagner 55, New Braunfels 48

District 29-6A

Laredo United 60, Del Rio 27

South San, 74, Laredo LBJ 41

Laredo Alexander 69, Laredo United South 61

Southwest at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Edison 62, Highlands 59 (OT)

Brackenridge 33, Burbank 28

Lanier 63, Memorial 43

Sam Houston 55, Kennedy 39

District 29-5A

Floresville 57, Uvalde 44

Harlandale 67, Eagle Pass Winn 31

Southside 58, McCollum 34

District 26-3A

Jourdanton 68, Brooks Academy 31

Poth 74, Natalia 26

Karnes City 50, Cole 25

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 46, TMI 38

San Antonio Christian 56, Cornerstone Christian 30

Holy Cross 61, Providence 38

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 50, Castle Hills Baptist 43

San Antonio Lutheran 48, Keystone 38

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 31

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 49, St. Gerard 13

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 51, Cornerstone Christian 43

FRIDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 53A

San Antonio Lutheran 53, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Keystone 32, Castle Hills Baptist 28

District 295A

First place tie-breaker

Southside (26-6) 42, Harlandale (30-6) 30

Third place tie-breaker

McCollum (13-20) 51, Floresville (17-17) 46

SATURDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled