WHAT'S NEW

Week of Feb. 5-11, 2017

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

February 9, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12-18 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (24-9) vs. Brandeis (23-8) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s Univ., 7 p.m. Tuesday McAllen Memorial (23-10) at South San (26-10), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (17-15) vs. Victoria East (16-14) [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 15 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Fox Tech (16-16, 6-6), Harlandale (18-12, 7-3), Holy Cross (12-23, 2-6), Jefferson (24-6, 15-1), Lanier (20-11, 11-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (Final)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (30–6, 9–1), Holy Cross (23-13, 8–2), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum (13-20, 5-5), Sam [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 4)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Sam Houston – 1 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. Jefferson – 3 4. South San – 4 5. Lanier – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. Memorial – 9 8. McCollum – 10 9. Highlands – 8 10. Harlandale – 7 11. Brackenridge – 11 12. Southside – 15 13. Southwest – 12 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 4)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Lanier – 2 3. Harlandale – 4 4. South San – 3 5. Southside – 5 6. Edison – 8 7. Brackenridge – 6 8. Sam Houston – 9 9. Highlands – 7 10. Burbank – 10 11. Holy Cross – 11 12. Southwest – 12 13. McCollum – 13 14. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 5-11 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 65, Clemens 64 Wagner 74, New Braunfels 37 New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 47 Steele 96, East Central 67 District 29–6A Southwest 39, Eagle Pass 35 Laredo United [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 5-11 MONDAY’S GAMES No games scheduled TUESDAY’S GAMES District 27-6A Judson 78, Clemens 35 Steele 57, East Central 53 New Braunfels Canyon 60, Smithson Valley 56 (OT) Wagner 55, New Braunfels 48 District 29-6A Laredo United 60, Del Rio 27 South San, 74, Laredo [...]