WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Complete area schedules (area teams only)

2015 TEAM-BY-TEAM

FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

NOTE: Dates, times and locations are unofficial and can be subject to change

Area teams are in boldface within schedules and their schedules are under blue headings

* – district game

DISTRICT 28-6A

East Central

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – New Braunfels Canyon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Smithson Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Sat, Sept. 19 – c-at Reagan – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Thur.. Oct. 8 – *b-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-at Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-South San – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

c – at Comalander Stadium

South San

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 29 – g-at Holmes – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – at Central Catholic – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – MacArthur – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – h-at Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-at East Central – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

g – at Gustafson Stadium

h – at Heroes Stadium

Southwest

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – v-at Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – g-at Taft – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Eagle Pass – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-East Central – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at South San – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *- Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *b-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

g – at Gustafson Stadium

v – at Victoria ISD Memorial Stadium

DISTRICT 27-5A

Kennedy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – w-Victoria East – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – s-Burbank – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *b-Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *-at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *b-Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *r-at Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *b-Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *b-Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *b-at Memorial – 7:30 p.m.

 

b – at Edgewood Veterans Stadium

r – at Boerne ISD Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

Memorial

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Carrizo Springs – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – b-Pearsall – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 10 – *r-at Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *b-Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *-at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *b-Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-at Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *b-Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-at Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *b-Kennedy – 7:30 p.m.

 

b – at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium

r – at Boerne ISD Stadium

DISTRICT 28-5A

Brackenridge

Date Opponent Time

Thur., Aug. 27 – g-at Jay – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – a-Devine – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *s-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 1 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *a-Burbank – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *a-at Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

g – at Gustafson Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex

Burbank

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – s-Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – s-Kennedy – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *s-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *h-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *s-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *a-at Brackenridge – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *s-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 24 – *a-at Edison – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *s-Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *a-at Lanier – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Edison

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Pleasanton – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – a-Floresville – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *s-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *s-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Sat, Oct. 24 – *a-Burbank – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7 – *a-at Jefferson – 2 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Harlandale

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – h-Somerset – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12 – *a-at Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *h-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 24 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *h-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 17 – *a-at Lanier – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *h-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *h-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Highlands

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – a-Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *s-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 24 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 22 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 31 – *a-at Jefferson – 2 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *a-Brackenridge – 7: 30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Jefferson

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – a-Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – c-at Lee – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *a-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *a-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 31 – *a-Highlands – 2 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7 – *a-Edison – 2 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

c – at Comalander Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Lanier

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Central Catholic – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – s-Pleasanton – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *s-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *a-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *s-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 17 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *a-Burbank – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

McCollum

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – h-Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *h-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 19 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *h-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *a-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *h-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 22 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *h-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

Sam Houston

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 29 – a-Bandera – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – s-Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 19 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *a-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Thur, Oct. 1 – *a-Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

DISTRICT 29-5A

Southside

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – s-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Austin Travis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *-Eagle Pass Winn – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *l-at Laredo Nixon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-Somerset – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-Laredo Martin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at Medina Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *l-Laredo Cigarroa – 7:30 p.m.

l – at Shirley Field, Laredo

s – at SAISD Complex

DISTRICT 15-3A

Brooks Academy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Leakey – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – w-Hawkins – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – at Cornerstone Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – at St. Mary’s Hall – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – at Cole – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – w-Cotulla – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-at George West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *w-Hallettsville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at Mathis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *w-Goliad – 7:30 p.m.

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – Lanier – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – South San – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Holmes – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – at Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Jourdanton – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *-at St. Anthony – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at San Antonio Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Brownsville St. Joseph – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-at Austin St. Michael’s – 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at San Antonio Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – at Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri, Sept. 11 – m-at Marble Falls Faith Christian – 7:30 p.m. 

Thur., Sept. 17 – h-at Hondo – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *at Cornerstone Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *w-Victoria St. Joseph – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *at Corpus Christi John Paul II – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 30 – *h-Austin Regents – 6 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *at Austin Hyde Park Baptist – 7:30 p.m.

 

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

m – at Marble Falls Middle School Stadium

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1287 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: