VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 10-25, 25-18, 27-25)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-22)
Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-11, 25-23)
South San 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-8).
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-11)
Gonzales 3, Memorial 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)
La Vernia vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-14, 25-13)
Non-district
Fredericksburg 3, East Central 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)
West Campus at Crystal City (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 16-14)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi St. John Paul II 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-9)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
San Marcos 3, Clemens 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-10)
MacArthur 3, Highlands 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Harlandale
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Southwest 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (26-28, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-4A
Kennedy
at Gonzales 3, 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-8)
Memorial at La Vernia (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Stevens 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Anthony 2 (25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 27-29, 16-14)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s