WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Sept. 28-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (31, 0-1) at New Braunfels Canyon (13, 1-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (13, 11) vs. Burbank (22, 2-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (31, 1-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-4, 0-1) at Smithson Valley (4-0, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (13, 0-1) vs. Judson (4-0, 1-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (31, 0-1) vs. Clemens (4-0, 1-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (22, 1-0) at South San (31, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (13, 1-0) at Southwest (31, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (12, 1-0) vs. Memorial (13, 11) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-4, 0-2) vs. Lanier (0-3, 0-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (13, 11) vs. Brackenridge (22, 11) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (4-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (3-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (11, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (31, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (3-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-3, 0-0) at St. Gerard (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (3-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (4-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-4, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (13, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-3) at Pettus (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (13) at Central Catholic (4-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (13) at Southside (31), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-4) at San Marcos (31), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (31) vs. Harlandale (0-4) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-4, 0-1) vs Laredo Alexander (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.

Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1262 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: