WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: 2019 Area schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Note: Area games only. Games, times and location subject to change. St. Gerard incomplete.

Week 1

(Aug. 29-31)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29
Non-district

Fredericksburg vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Southside vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30
Non-district

Devine vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 7 p.m.
Brackenridge at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
Corpus Christi Ray at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Corpus Christi Miller at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Bandera, 7:30 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Rocksprings vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at TMI, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district

Harlandale vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Week 2

(Sept. 5-7)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Non-district

Antonian vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Non-district

Brooks Academy at Center Point, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Harlandale at South San, 7:30 p.m. (Olympia Trophy Bowl)
Jefferson at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
LEE vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.
Pettus at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

East Central vs. Roosevelt at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. Holy Cross at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)

Week 3

(Sept. 12-14)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
District 13-5A

Division I
Veterans Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
District 13-5A

Division I
Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Alamo Heights at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at Seguin, 7:30 p.m.
Devine at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Georgetown at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Boerne, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
No games scheduled

<
Highlandsbye

 

Week 4

(Sept. 19-21)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
District 13-5A

Division I
Wagner vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Boerne vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
District 266A

East Central at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I
Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m. 
Uvalde vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Non-district

Central Catholic at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at St. Gerard, 7 p.m.
Eagle Pass vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United South at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
District 266A

South San vs. LEE at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Antonian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Sam Houstonbye
Southsidebye

 

Week 5

(Sept. 26-28)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

District 266A

New Braunfels at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 276A
MacArthur at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Southwest, 7:30 p.m. (Fire & Armor Bowl)
District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Memorial at Lockhart, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Somerset at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district

Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7 p.m.

Devine at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin St. Michaels, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Harlandalebye
Jeffersonbye

Week 6

(Oct. 3-5)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale vs. Harlan at Farris Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo Martin at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district

Beeville at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Brooks Academy at Agua Dulce, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Gerard at Fort Worth Calvary Christian, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5
No games scheduled

<
East Centralbye
Kennedybye
Lanierbye
Memorialbye
St. Gerard – bye

South Sanbye
Southwestbye

Week 7

(Oct. 10-12)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
District 266A

East Central at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 276A

South San vs. Roosevelt at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Corpus Christi Calallen, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic at Houston St. Pius X, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross at Corpus Christi John Paul II, 7 p.m.
Non-district

St. Anthony vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
No games scheduled

<
Burbankbye

 

Week 8

(Oct. 17-19)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
District 27-6A
South San vs. Johnson at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
Burbank vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale at Southwest Legacy, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4II

San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
District 26-6A
New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m. 
Highlands vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

McCollum at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Gregory-Portland at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

TMI vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
No games scheduled

<
Edison – bye

Brooks Academy – bye
Central Catholic – bye

Week 9

(Oct. 2426)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Lanier vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
District 26-6A
East Central vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Churchill at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Wagner vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Lockhart, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Alice, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Central Catholic at Houston St. Thomas, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Brooks Academy vs. Texas Wind at Waco University High, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy vs. Harlan at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Holy Cross bye

 

Week 10

(Oct. 31Nov. 2)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31
District 26-6A
East Central vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan at Southwest, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Highlands vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Port Lavaca Calhoun at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3IV

Temple Central Texas Christian at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
District 27-6A
South San vs. Madison at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Brackenridgebye
McCollumbye
Holy Crossbye

Week 11

(Nov. 7-9)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

TAPPS 3IV

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
District 26-6A
Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Reagan at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Sam Houston vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 4II

Brownsville St. Joseph vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1479 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: