WHAT'S NEW

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

Brackenridge senior Jolicia Shelton-Brown serves against Burbank.

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Uvalde 3, Kennedy 1 (?, ?, 26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston at Memorial (scores unavailable)

La Vernia 3, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)

South San 3, Burbank 2 (23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 15-12)

Holy Cross 3, McCollum 1 (25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17)

Highlands 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-12, 25-14. 25-21)

Edison 3, Southwest 1 (25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 25-16)

Southwest Legacy 3, Jay 2 (21-25, 14-25, 25-18, 25-16, 15-12)

Jefferson, 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 0 (scores unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-12)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Warren 3, East Central 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-12)

Wagner 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-13)

Medina Valley 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-16)

Bandera 3, Providence 1 (25-18, 27-25, 21-25, 25-11)

Randolph at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Highlands 3, Veterans Memorial 2 (25-21, 25-11, 21-25, 23-25, 16-14)

Judson 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-15)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-16)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-9, 25-23)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-19)
El Paso Socorro 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-16)
Memorial 2, Hidalgo Early College 1 (15-25, 25-22, 15-9)
Sam Houston 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Memorial 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 26-24)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Memorial 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-21, 25-9)
Sam Houston 2, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 25-22)
El Paso Socorro 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-20)

 

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

South San 2, Liberty Hill 1 (25-20, 13-25, 25-20)
South San 2, Austin St. Stephen’s 1 (17-25, 25-15, 25-17)
South San 2, White Settlement Brewer 0 (25-21, 25-21)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

El Paso Socorro 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 28-26)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Sam Houston 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (24-26, 25-12, 15-5)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-5, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Brooks Academy vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
El Paso Socorro vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

At Harlandale

Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-21)
Jefferson 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-10)
Edison 2, Laredo Nixon 0 (25-13, 26-24)
Harlandale 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Jefferson 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19)

At McCollum

East Central 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Holmes 2, McCollum 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Del Rio 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Churchill 2, Southwest 0 (25-2, 25-9)
Alamo Heights 2, Southwest 0 (25-3, 25-14)
Veterans Memorial 2, Southwest 1 (19-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Taft 2, Southwest 0 (25-13, 25-11)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, Randolph 0 (25-21, 26-24)
Highlands 2, Antonian JV 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Burbank 2, Lytle 0 (25-13, 25-6)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

Killeen Ellison 2, South San 1 (20-25, 27-25, 25-16)
South San 2, Seguin 1 (25-11, 20-25, 25-22)
Round Rock 2, South San 0 (25-12, 25-14)

TAPPS Spike Down

At Game On Sports Complex, Fort Worth

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Holy Cross 2, Red Oak Ovila Christian 0 (25-15, 25-23)
Holy Cross 1, Lubbock Christian 1 (25-18, 17-25)

Wagner Tournament

Brackenridge 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 2 (25-21, 20-25, 26-24, 14-25, 15-13)
LEE 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 2 (21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-13, 15-2)
Jay 2, Lanier 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-12)
Wagner 2, Lanier 0 (25-11, 25-17)
Southside 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 1 (25-23, 26-28, 25-22, 25-23)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Hidalgo Early College (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. El Paso Socorro (scores unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

Semifinals

East Central 2, Holmes 1 (25-12, 19-25, 25-18)
Jefferson 2, Harlandale 0 (25-15, 26-24)

Third place

Holmes 2, Harlandale 0 (13-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Championship

East Central 2, Jefferson 0 (25-21; 25-11)

Consolation bracket
Semifinals

McCollum 2, Del Rio 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Edison 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-4)

Consolation third place

Del Rio 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Consolation championship

Edison 2, McCollum 0 (25-22, 25-18)

Guaranteed games

St. Anthony 2, Fox Tech 1 (27-25, 17-25, 25-16)
Providence 2, Poteet 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Laredo Nixon 2, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Eagle Pass 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest 2, El Paso Bel Air 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Floresville 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, Highlands 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-21)
Highlands 2, Antonian JV 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14)
Burbank 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Championship

Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

South San 2, Belton 0 (scores unavailable)
Round Rock McNeil 2, South San 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS Spikedown

At Game On Sports Complex, Fort Worth

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 2, Grapevine Faith 0 (25-16, 26-24)

Semifinals

Midland Classical 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

LEE 2, Brackenridge 0 (26-24, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Lanier 1 (21-25, 25-11, 15-9)
LEE 2, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-22)
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-21)

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1479 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: