WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 8-Nov. 7)

For area teams and their district rivals

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central (1-4, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (3-2, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (1-4, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (5-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (6-0, 4-0) vs. Highlands (4-1, 3-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (3-2, 2-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (1-4, 1-1) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray (1-4, 0-0) at South San (0-5, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (3-3, 2-2) at Seguin (1-4, 1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (1-5, 1-3) at San Marcos (4-1, 2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (1-4, 0-3) vs. Boerne Champion (3-3, 3-1) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (5-0, 3-0) at Lockhart (6-0, 4-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-6, 0-4) vs. Edison (2-3, 1-2) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (2-3, 2-1) vs. Jefferson (2-4, 2-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (2-3, 1-1) at Uvalde (3-2, 1-1),7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (1-4, 0-2) vs. Laredo Martin (3-2, 1-1) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (4-1, 2-0) at Southside (2-3, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (1-4, 0-0) at George West (3-3, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Goliad (4-2, 0-0) at Hallettsville (4-2, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (2-3, 0-0) at Antonian (3-2, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville St. Joseph (4-1, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (1-4, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (3-2, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (4-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (3-3, 1-1) at Victoria St. Joseph (1-5, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Shiner St. Paul (6-0, 2-0) at Austin Texas School for the Deaf (3-2, 1-0), 7 p.m.

St. Gerard (1-4, 0-1) at Marble Falls Faith Academy (1-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (3-3, 1-1) at Temple Central Texas Christian (2-2 ???, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-5, 0-3) vs. Brackenridge (1-5, 1-3) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (3-2, 0-0) at St. Anthony (3-2, 0-0), 2 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 15-17)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (3-2, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (1-4, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (1-4, 0-0) at Southwest (1-4, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-5, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (5-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Lockhart (6-0, 4-0) vs. Kennedy (1-4, 0-3) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (1-5, 0-4) at Alamo Heights (3-3, 2-2), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (4-1, 2-1) at Kerrville Tivy (5-0, 3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (1-4, 1-2) at Floresville (1-5, 1-3), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (1-5, 1-3) vs. McCollum (2-3, 2-1) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (2-3, 1-2) vs. Sam Houston (6-0, 4-0), at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (4-1, 3-0) vs. Burbank (0-5, 0-3) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (1-4, 0-2) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (2-3, 1-1) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (3-2, 1-1) at Southside (2-3, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (3-2, 2-0) at Somerset (4-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (3-2, 1-1) vs. Laredo Nixon (1-4, 1-1) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Hallettsville (4-2, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (1-4, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis (5-1, 0-0) at Goliad (4-2, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (3-2, 0-0) at Central Catholic (3-2, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (1-4, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (2-3, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (4-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (3-3, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi John Paul II (1-5, 0-2) at Austin Regents (3-2, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Victoria St. Joseph (1-5, 1-1) vs. Holy Cross (4-1, 1-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Shiner St. Paul (6-0, 2-0) at St. Gerard (1-4, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (3-3, 3-1) vs. Lanier (0-6, 0-4) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (4-1, 0-0) at St. Anthony (3-2, 0-0), 1 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Marble Falls Faith Academy (1-5, 0-2) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (4-2, 1-1) at Matador Stadium, Seguin, 4:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (3-3, 1-1) at Austin Texas School for the Deaf (3-2, 1-0), 5:30 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King at Corpus Christi Carroll at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion at Lockhart, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy at Seguin, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon vs. Laredo Cigarroa at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy at Mathis, 7:30 p.m.

George West at Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist at Victoria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Corpus Christi John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

St. Gerard at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Temple Central Texas Christian vs. Shiner St. Paul at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

East Central vs. Corpus Christi King at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial at Kerrville Tivy, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos at Boerne Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Seguin vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. Burbank at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Laredo Nixon at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Goliad vs. Brooks Academy at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis at George West, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Corpus Christi John Paul II at Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s at St. Anthony, 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf at St. Gerard, 5 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest vs. Corpus Christi Carroll at Buccaneer Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

South San at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion at Seguin, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Laredo Cigarroa at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

George West at Goliad, 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville at Mathis, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Marble Falls Faith Academy at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1287 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: