WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Complete area schedules (area teams only)

2014 GAME-BY-GAME

FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

NOTE: Dates, times and locations are unofficial and can be subject to change

Area teams are in boldface within schedules and their schedules are under blue headings

* – district game

 

DISTRICT 28-6A

East Central

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at New Braunfels Canyon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – at Smithson Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – Reagan – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – at Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *-Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *b-at Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *-at South San – 7 p.m.

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

South San

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – Holmes – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – Central Catholic – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – c-at MacArthur – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – at Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *b-at Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *-at Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *a-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *-East Central – 7 p.m.

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

c – at Comalander Stadium

Southwest

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – Taft – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 13 – d-at Lee – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – at Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 25 – e-at Eagle Pass – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *-Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-at East Central – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *-South San – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 30 – *b-at Corpus Christi Ray – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

d – at Heroes Stadium

e – at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass

DISTRICT 27-5A

Kennedy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – v-at Victoria East – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – b-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *-at Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *b-Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *-at Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *b-Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – at Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *b-San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-at Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *b-Memorial – 7:30 p.m.

b – at Edgewood Veterans Stadium v – at Victoria Memorial Stadium

Memorial

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – b-Carrizo Springs – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Pearsall – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *b-Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *-at Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *b-San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *-at Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *b-Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *-at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *b-Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *b-Kennedy – 7:30 p.m.

b – at Edgewood Veterans Stadium

DISTRICT 28-5A

Brackenridge

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – a-Jay – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 13 – *a-at Edison – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 20 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *s-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 16 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 25 – *a-at Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 6 – *a-Highlands – 7 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

Burbank

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – at Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – e-at Kennedy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *s-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 4 – *a-at Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *s-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *a-at Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *s-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *s-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium e – at Edgewood Veterans Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

Edison

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – s-Pleasanton – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 13 – *a-Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *a-at Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *a-Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *s-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 1 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

Harlandale

Date Opponent Time

Thur., Aug. 28 – h-Devine – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Somerset – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *h-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 20 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *h-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *a-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *h-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *h-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

Highlands

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 30 – a-Floresville – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 2 – *a-Lanier – 7 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 9 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *a-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 6 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

Jefferson

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – at Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – a-Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 18 – *a-Lanier – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 27 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 4 – *a-Burbank – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 25 – *a-Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *a-at Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *a-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

Lanier

Date Opponent Time

Thur., Aug. 28 – a-Central Catholic – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Pleasanton – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *s-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 18 – *a-at Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *a-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 2 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *s-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

McCollum

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – h-Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – v-at Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *s-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *h-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *h-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 16 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *h-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 1 – *a-at Edison – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *h-Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

v – at Victoria Memorial Stadium

Sam Houston

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – at Bandera – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – *a-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 27 – *a-Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *s-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 9 – *a-Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *s-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *a-Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *s-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Stadium

DISTRICT 29-5A

Southside

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – h-at Austin Travis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – *a-at Eagle Pass Winn – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *-Laredo Nixon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *-at Somerset – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *s-at Laredo Martin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *-Medina Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-at Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *-Laredo Cigarroa – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass 

h – at House Park Stadium, Austin

s – at Shirley Field, Laredo

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic

Date Opponent Time

Thur., Aug. 28 – a-at Lanier – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – at South San – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 13 – g-at Holmes – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – at Jourdanton – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *-St. Anthony – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-at Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *-San Antonio Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-at Brownsville St. Joseph – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 7 – *-Austin St. Michael’s – 7:30 p.m.

a – at Alamo Stadium

g – at Gustafson Stadium

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 30 – h-San Antonio Christian – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 6 – h-Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 11 – h-Austin Eastside Memorial – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – at Hondo – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 27 – *h-Cornerstone Christian – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – *-at TMI – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-at Victoria St. Joseph – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 25 – *h-Corpus Christi John Paul II – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-at Austin Regents – 7 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 8 – *h-Austin Hyde Park Baptist – 7:30 p.m.

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

DISTRICT 15-3A

Brooks Academy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 29 – a-at Leakey – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 5 – w-at Hawkins – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 12 – at Cornerstone Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 19 – at St. Mary’s Hall – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 26 – w-Cole – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 3 – at Cotulla – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 10 – *w-George West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 17 – *-at Hallettsville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 24 – *w-Mathis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 31 – *-at Goliad – 7:30 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1287 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: